GENERAL REQUIREMENT FOR WRITTEN NOTICE OF PROPERTY CONDITION
[…] Under this interpretation where there is no structure on the property, the transfer does not fall within the 5.008(e)(11) exemption to the disclosure requirement, and the Sellers are required by law to provide a disclosure substantially similar to the form of notice set forth in subsection 5.008(b). Under the light of examination of the entirety of the text of the whole statute (as opposed to isolated provisions), this argument fails.
THE DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO VACANT LAND
Section 5.008, by its terms, applies to sales of “residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit” and does not apply to the transfer of real property on which the “value of any dwelling does not exceed five percent of the value of the property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.008(a). Thus, the statute plainly applies to sales of real property on which is located only one dwelling unit, the value of which represents more than five percent of the value of the property transferred.