TEXAS COURT DEFINITION OF “OPTION TO PURCHASE”
[…] In the absence of a fixed price or other evidence that the parties had agreed on the meaning of “market value,” a Lease to Purchase provision may not be considered legal option to purchase. Cf. Jarvis, 400 S.W.3d at 650 (holding that an “option to purchase” provision in a contract did not provide an option agreement because it did not give the buyer a right to compel sale of the property and did not state a fixed purchase price).
A TRUE PURCHASE OPTION CONTAINED IN A LEASE IS AN EXECUTORY CONTRACT SUBJECT TO “Subchapter D,” CHAPTER 5, TEXAS PROPERTY CODE
Section 5.062 of the Property Code provides that, solely for the purpose of subchapter D, “an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.062(a)(2). As previously discussed on this blog, Subchapter D contains many pitfalls for sellers under executory contracts.